CMM2005 CMM2005 Czestochowa





P R O G R A M M E



Timetable

timetable

Notation

PL

-

Plenary Lecture

KL

-

Keynote Lecture

JUSE

-

Jubilee Session




ADME

-

Adaptivity, Meshless Methods

BIME

-

Biomechanics

DYNA

-

Dynamics

FLME

-

Fluid Mechanics

GRME

-

Granular Mechanics

HETR

-

Heat Transfer

INME

-

Inverse Methods

MEMA

-

Mechanics of Materials

NUAS

-

Numerical Aspects

OPTI

-

Optimization

PLDC

-

Plasticity, Damage, Cracking

SOCO

-

Soft Computing

SOIA

-

Software and Industrial Applications

STME

-

Structural Mechanics



MONDAY, JUNE 20

14:00 - 18:00Registration

TUESDAY, JUNE 21

08:00 - 10:00Registration
10:00 - 10:30OPENING SESSION Room: B

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman:Mang H.

10:30 - 11:15Smith I. F. C.

Computing beyond computational mechanics

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman:Mang H.

11:15 - 12:00Metais O.

New trends in numerical simulation of turbulent flows

12:00 - 12:15Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: ATuesday, 12:15 - 14:00(DYNA1) Dynamics 1
Chairman:Majchrzak E., Rakowski J.

12:15 - 12:45Wendland W.L., Breuer J., Steinbach O., Andjelic Z. (KEYNOTE - KL13)

Fast boundary element methods for the simulation of electrical eddy current fields, their heat production and cooling
12:45 - 13:00Dziatkiewicz G., Fedeliński P.

Boundary element method for analysis of 2D piezoelectric solids
13:00 - 13:15Guminiak M., Sygulski R.

Vibrations of plates immersed in fluid considering a bottom and a free surface by BEM
13:15 - 13:30Beyer S., Zhang Ch., Hirose S., Sladek J., Sladek V.

2D dynamic crack analysis in anisotropic solids by a time-domain BEM
13:30 - 13:45Garcia-Sanchez F. , Zhang Ch.

A comparative study of three BEM for dynamic fracture analysis of 2-D anisotropic solids
13:45 - 14:00Czyż T., Fedeliński P.

Elasto-plastic dynamic analysis by boundary element method

Room: BTuesday, 12:15 - 14:00(GRME1) Granular Mechanics 1
Chairman:Tejchman J., Więckowski Z.

12:15 - 12:45Spira Y., Lackner R., Mang H. A. (KEYNOTE - KL10)

Assessment of the soil-support interaction in NATM tunnel excavations by means of numerical simulations
12:45 - 13:15Michałowski R. L. , Zhu M. (KEYNOTE - KL5)

Modelling of freezing of frost susceptible soils
13:15 - 13:45Truty A., Zimmermann T. (KEYNOTE - KL11)

On stabilized finite element methods for fully and partially saturated two-phase media
13:45 - 14:00Rojek J., Onate E.

Discrete element and combined discrete/finite element modelling of geotechnical problems

Room: CTuesday, 12:15 - 14:00(OPTI1) Optimization 1
Chairman:Dems K., Korycki R.

12:15 - 12:30Sekuła K., Holnicki-Szulc J.

Built-in self test for the system traffic load identification
12:30 - 12:45Burczyński T., Ku¶ W., Beluch W.

Evolutionary shape optimization of the cracked mechanical structures under cyclic load
12:45 - 13:00Bojczuk D., Szteleblak W.

Topology and shape optimisation of plates using finite variations
13:00 - 13:15Guerlement G., Lamblin D., Laplume D.

Application of simulated annealing to the optimum plastic design of circular and annular plates under technological constraints
13:15 - 13:30Burczyński T., Długosz A., Ku¶ W.

Parallel evolutionary algorithm in shape optimization of heat radiators
13:30 - 13:45Ku¶ W., Burczyński T.

Evolutionary optimization of mechanical structures with use of the grid systems
13:45 - 14:00Burczyński T., Szczepanik M., Ku¶ W.

Evolutionary optimization of stiffeners locations in 2-D structures

14:00 - 15:00Lunch

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A, BTuesday, 15:00 - 16:45(JUSE1) Jubilee Session 1
Chairman:Garstecki A.

15:00 - 15:15Mang H.

Presentation of scientific personality of Prof. Zenon Waszczyszyn
15:15 - 15:45Waszczyszyn Z.

Neural network assistance in the analysis of complex problems of material and structural mechanics -­ current research and prospects of applications
15:45 - 16:00Miller B., Ziemiański L.

The identification of the load causing partial yielding in a beam on the basis of the dynamic characteristics
16:00 - 16:15Kaczmarczyk Ł.

Some aspects of current research on computational homogenization
16:15 - 16:30Krok A., Waszczyszyn Z.

Simulation of hysteresis loops for a superconductor using neural networks with Kalman filtering
16:30 - 16:45Słoński M.

Concrete fatigue durability prediction with Gaussian process and Bayesian neural networks

Room: CTuesday, 15:00 - 16:45(SOIA1) Software and Industrial Applications 1
Chairman:Sczygiol N., Fedeliński P.

15:00 - 15:15 Mackie R. I.

Object-oriented design of iterative equation solvers
15:15 - 15:30 Fialko S.

A block sparse direct multifrontal solver in SCAD software
15:30 - 15:45 Ostrowski M., Griskevicius P., Holnicki-Szulc J.

Feasibility study of an adaptive energy absorbing system for passenger vehicles
15:45 - 16:00 Salonen E., Holopainen R.

Time-dependent large deformation analysis of a rotating bristle in bush duct cleaning
16:00 - 16:15 Hajzman M., Polach P., Lukes V.

Utilization of the trolleybus multibody modelling for the simulations of driving along a virtual uneven road surface
16:15 - 16:30 Putanowicz R.

Grids manipulation environment in Python
16:30 - 16:45 Bajkowski J., Zalewski R.

Determining of isotropic hardening function parameters for granular materials in special conditions in uniaxial traction test


16:45 - 17:00 Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (STME1) Structural Mechanics 1
Chairman: Smith I., Sygulski R.

17:00 - 17:15 Alfagih A., Blum A., Ashawesh G., Nakas A.

Static analysis of a real Box Girder Crane Bridge using analytical and finite element methods
17:15 - 17:30 Rzeszut K., Garstecki A.

Modeling of initial geometrical imperfection in stability analysis of thin-walled structures
17:30 - 17:45 K±kol W., Łodygowski T., Nguyen V.

Effect of boundary conditions on the stability of thin-walled beam structures
17:45 - 18:00 Chen H., Liu F., Hsiao K.

Co-rotational finite element formulation for doubly symmetric thin-walled beams with variable open section
18:00 - 18:15 Sokół T.

Post-critical equilibrium paths for multiple critical points
18:15 - 18:30 Cie¶la P., Dacko A., Nowak J.

Axial crush of thin walled tubes - experiment and simulation
18:30 - 18:45 Jankowski R.

Numerical analysis of pounding-involved response of buildings in their transverse direction under earthquake excitation
18:45 - 19:00 Cichoń Cz., St±pór P.

Safe loading domain of the dynamically pre-loaded elastoplastic surface structures

Room: B Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:45 (SOCO1) Soft Computing 1
Chairman: Waszczyszyn Z., Guerlement G.

17:00 - 17:15 Lefik M., Wojciechowski M.

Dependence of effective constitutive parameters on micro-structural data for composities described with artifical neural network
17:15 - 17:30 Borowiec A., Ziemiański L.

Identification of damage in simple engineering structures using mass-dependent frequency changes and neural networks
17:30 - 17:45 Burczyński T., Orantek P.

Sigmoid and radial neural networks in sensitivity analysis: comparisons and applications in defect identification
17:45 - 18:00 Piasecka-Belkhayat A.

Application of the interval methods for solving nonlinear thermal diffusion problems
18:00 - 18:15 Pieczara J.

Load identification using genetic algorithm
18:15 - 18:30 Burczyński T., Skrobol A.

Application of the radial and fuzzy artifical neural networks in boundary value problem approximation
18:30 - 18:45 Kogut J., Orkisz J.

Study on effective procedures for a neural network analysis of residual stresses in railroad rails

Room: C Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (NUAS1) Numerical Aspects 1
Chairman: Sladek J., Wrana B.

17:00 - 17:15 Ja¶kowiec J.

Some problems of moving weighted least squares approximation in EFG method
17:15 - 17:30 Gilewski W.

Evaluation of finite elements
17:30 - 17:45 Jackiewicz J.

Combined method of contour elements with the use of analytical-only integration scheme for arbitrary quadrilateral element shape
17:45 - 18:00 Kotchergenko I.

Applications of generalized analytic functions to elasticity
18:00 - 18:15 Kornak J., Young K.

On the comparison of analytic optimisation algorithms for the reconstruction of low-resolution k-space data in high-resolution transformed space
18:15 - 18:30 Łodygowski T., Sumelka W.

Limitations in application of the finite element method in acoustic numerical simulations of the university assembly hall MAGNA
18:30 - 18:45 Zieniuk E., Boltuc A.

Bezier control points for effective identification of smooth boundaries in inverse boundary problems solved by PIES
18:45 - 19:00 Kamiński M.

On generalized stochastic perturbation-based finite element method in computational mechanics

Room: B
Chairman: Sczygiol N.
19:00 - 19:15 Habarta M. (MESCO)

Diffpack - an object oriented C++ library for modelling of systems and processes

20:00 - 21:30 Get Together

21:30 - 22:30 Meeting of PACM (Room B)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman:Borkowski A.

08:30 - 09:15 Dormieux L.

Non linear homogenization applied to the determination of transport properties and strength of saturated porous media

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman: Borkowski A.

09:15 - 10:00 Herrmann H. J., Schatz V.

Numerical methods for aeolian transport

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:15 (STME2) Structural Mechanics 2
Chairman: Kuczma M., Cichoń Cz.

10:15 - 10:30 Krivacek J.

Predicting stress state in slender plates under repeated in-plane compression
10:30 - 10:45 Pluciński P.

FE modelling of reinforcement corrosion concrete structures
10:45 - 11:00 Tanriover H., Senocak E.

Large deflection analysis of moderately thick composite plates
11:00 - 11:15 Okupniak B., Sygulski R.

Analysis of Reissner plates on elastic foundations by the boundary element method
11:15 - 11:30 Pawlak Z., Rakowski J.

Solution of infinite slab static problem using finite strip method by difference equations
11:30 - 11:45 Kurzawa Z., Szumigała M., Rzeszut K., Chybiński M.

Behavior of I-sections with head plates in stability problems considering initial geometrical imperfection
11:45 - 12:00 Krakowiak K., Lourenco P., Gajewski R.

Structural behaviour and limit analysis of historical masonary structures: case studies of two main Portuguese monuments
12:00 - 12:15 Szumigała M.

The numerical analysis of a critical surface M-N for steel-concrete composite section

Room: B Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:15 (BIME1) Biomechanics 1
Chairman: Łodygowski T., Mochnacki B.

10:15 - 10:45 Nackenhorst U. (KEYNOTE - KL6)

Computational biomechanics of bones
10:45 - 11:00 Lamblin D., Guerlement G., Van Parys L., Datoussald S.

Study and improvement of a trapezium - metacarpal prosthesis in relationship with the bone remodeling phenomena
11:00 - 11:15 Nowak M., Morzyński M.

Structure optimization system based on the bone surface adaptation phenomenon
11:15 - 11:30 Majchrzak E., Paruch M., Burczyński T.

A comparison of different techniques of inverse problem solution for identification of tumor thermal parameters
11:30 - 11:45 Majchrzak E., Kałuża G.

Sensitivity analysis of biological tissue freezing process with respect to the radius of spherical cryoprobe
11:45 - 12:00 Majchrzak E., Jasiński M., Mendakiewicz J.

Identification of epidermis thermal parameters on the basis of skin surface temperature
12:00 - 12:15 Majchrzak E., Drozdek J., Szopa R.

Numerical solution of bioheat transfer equation using the multiple reciprocity BEM

Room: C Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:15 (NUAS2) Numerical Aspects 2
Chairman: Wriggers P., Gilewski W.

10:15 - 10:30 Pi±tkowski G., Ziemiański L.

The identification of the hole in plate using the changes of eigenfrequencies caused by the additional mass
10:30 - 10:45 John A., Kokot G., Ku¶ W.

The numerical testing of brake shoes made from cast iron and composites
10:45 - 11:00 Mishuris G., Oechsner A.

Influence of material parameters on the deformed edge shape of thin elastic interphases
11:00 - 11:15 My¶lecki K., Szmigielski R., Wa¶niewski G.

Symmetric Galerkin boundary element method for thick plates
11:15 - 11:30 Drzewiński A., Szota K.

Wetting with long-range boundary fields: Density-matrix renormalization-group study
11:30 - 11:45 Povstenko J.

Methods of solving nonlocal elasticity problems
11:45 - 12:00 Sofonea M., Rodriguez-Aros A., Viano J.

A quasistatic contact problem for viscoelastic materials with long-term memory
12:00 - 12:15 Więch P., Sokół T.

Beam element of varying cross section - Lagrange interpolation

12:15 - 12:30 Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Wednesday, 12:30 - 14:00 (STME3) Structural Mechanics 3
Chairman: Sygulski R., Ziemianski L.

12:30 - 12:45 Maslov D., Slivker V.

Mechanical models of thin-walled members
12:45 - 13:00 Witkowski W., Chró¶cielewski J.

Enhanced assumed strain 4-node element in 6-field nonlinear shell theory
13:00 - 13:15 Szybiński B., Zieliński A.

Numerical and experimental analysis of stress concentrations in complex plate structures
13:15 - 13:30 Bajkowski J., Shillor M.

A thermomechanical beam model for a braking system
13:30 - 13:45 Wdowicki J., Wdowicka E.

Analysis of shear wall structures of variable thickness using continuous connection method
13:45 - 14:00 Boso D., Litewka P., Schrefler B., Wriggers P.

Electro-mechanical coupling in beam-to-beam contact

Room: B Wednesday, 12:30 - 14:00 (MEMA1) Mechanics of Materials 1
Chairman: Pamin J., Rońda J.

12:30 - 13:00 Hofstetter K., Hellmich C., Eberhardsteiner J. (KEYNOTE - KL2)

A continuum micromechanics approach to wood elasticity
13:00 - 13:15 Kompis V., Zmindak M., Kompis M., Kireitseu M.

Dipole models for micro- and nano-composites
13:15 - 13:30 Jankowiak T., Łodygowski T.

Numerical analysis of a failure surface for concrete based on micromechanical structure
13:30 - 13:45 Oleszkiewicz E., Łodygowski T.

Evaluation of yield curve for metal matrix composites using the finite element method
13:45 - 14:00 Wi¶niewski J.

Strength-based optimization of fibre-reinforced composites

Room: C Wednesday, 12:30 - 14:00 (GRME2) Granular Mechanics 2
Chairman: Michałowski R., Truty A.

12:30 - 12:45 Niedostatkiewicz M., Tejchman J.

Experimental and theoretical investigations of dynamic effects during silo emptying
12:45 - 13:00 Kozicki J., Tejchman J.

Simulation of granular flow with a lattice-gas automaton
13:00 - 13:15 Wójcik M., Tejchman J.

Theoretical and experimental investigations of flow patterns and wall pressures in silos with inserts
13:15 - 13:30 Maknickas A., Kaceniauskas A., Belevicius R., Kaceniauskas R., Dziugys A.

Parallel implementation of DEM for visco-elastic granular media.
13:30 - 13:45 Leszczyński J., Ciesielski M.

Modelling the dynamics of multiparticle collisions in the gas-granular flow
13:45 - 14:00 Błaszczuk J., Domański Z.

Liquid - induced glassy behaviour of dense non-spherical grain ensembles

14:00 - 15:00Lunch

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A, B Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:45 (JUSE2) Jubilee Session 2
Chairman:
Wendland W.

15:00 - 15:15 Kleiber M.

Presentation of scientific personality of Prof. Janusz Orkisz
15:15 - 15:45 Orkisz J.

Recent advances in meshless finite difference methods
15:45 - 16:00 Więckowski Z.

Improvement of the material point method by smoothing the mass density field
16:00 - 16:15 Krok J., Orkisz J.

On combinations of adaptive meshless FD and FE methods
16:15 - 16:30 Krok J., Orkisz J., Stanuszek M.

System NAFDEM for adaptive combined meshless FD and FE analysis of boundary value problems including membrane and cable structures
16:30 - 16:45 Orkisz J., Milewski S.

Higher order approximation approach in meshless finite difference analysis of boundary value problems

Room: C Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:45 (HETR1) Heat Transfer 1
Chairman: Mochnacki B., Nowak A.

15:00 - 15:15 Korycki R.

First-order sensitivities and shape identification for transient heat conduction with radiation
15:15 - 15:30 Chudzikiewicz A., My¶liński A.

Comparison of numerical methods for solution of thermoelastic wheel-rail contact problems
15:30 - 15:45 Nowak A., Fic A., Ginalski K., Smołka J.

Modelling of heat transfer and multiphase flow typical for copper fire refining processes occuring in anode furnance
15:45 - 16:00 Snirpunas V., Stupak E., Kacianauskas R., Kacianauskas A., Novickij J.

Finite element analysis of thermal fields and structural behavior of pulsed solenoids
16:00 - 16:15 Mochnacki B., Metelski A.

Identification of internal heat source capacity in the domain of solid body
16:15 - 16:30 Szczygieł I.

Inverse formulation of the convection heat transfer problem basin on the temperature-velocity coupling
16:30 - 16:45 Yasinskyy A., Tokovyy Y., Rychahivskyy A.

Numerical solution for the problem of optimal heating of inhomogeneous thermo-sensitive cylindrical solids under constraints on stresses


16:45 - 17:00 Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Wednesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (MEMA2) Mechanics of Materials 2
Chairman: Uhl T., Sladek J.

17:00 - 17:30 Rońda J. (KEYNOTE - KL8)

Computer simulation of phase transformations in steels
17:30 - 18:00 Kuczma M. (KEYNOTE - KL4)

Martensitic phase transformations - theoretical and computational aspects
18:00 - 18:15 Oechsner A., Vesenjak M., Mishuris G., Ren Z., Gracio J.

Numerical investigation of cellular metals under consideration of internal pore pressure: small and large displacement approaches
18:15 - 18:30 Koniorczyk M., Gawin D.

Numerical modelling of coupled heat, moisture and salt transport in porous materials
18:30 - 18:45 Karmowski W., Midura G.

The use of the Dirac function in physically based interpretation of experimental data in 2D problems in mechanics
18:45 - 19:00 Mochnacki B.

Simplified models of macrosegregation

Room: B Wednesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (ADME1) Adaptivity, Meshless Methods 1
Chairman: Orkisz J., Więckowski Z.

17:00 - 17:15 Magiera J.

Non-statistical physically reasonable technique for a posteriori estimation of experimental data error
17:15 - 17:30 Orkisz J., Przybylski P.

On mesh generator for adaptive analysis of boundary value problems by meshless FDM and FEM
17:30 - 17:45 Jaworska I.

Visualization in railroad rail analysis of residual stresses
17:45 - 18:00 Kucwaj J.

Unstructured adaptive solution to subsonic and transonic flow
18:00 - 18:15 Cecot W.

Adaptive integration of Bodner-Partom's constitutive model
18:15 - 18:30 Nagórka A., Sczygiol N.

Efficiency of adaptive time step selection algorithms for finite element simulations of casting solidification
18:30 - 18:45 Krok J.

A new formulation of Zienkiewicz-Zhu a posteriori error estimators without superconvergence theory
18:45 - 19:00 Sanecki H., Zieliński A.

Application of T-elements to crack path prediction in 2D engineering structures

Room: C Wednesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (OPTI2) Optimization 2
Chairman: Burczyński T., Bojczuk D.

17:00 - 17:15 Bednarek T., Sosnowski W.

Frequency spectrum parametrical optimisation of stiffened shell
17:15 - 17:30 Górski R., Fedeliński P.

Optimal reinforcement of dynamically loaded plates
17:30 - 17:45 Marczewska I., Marczewski A., Sosnowski W.

Topology optimisation of plates and shells
17:45 - 18:00 Burczyński T., Poteralski A., Orantek P.

Comparison of two different types of parametrization in optimization of 3-D structures using evolutionary algorithm
18:00 - 18:15 Wilczyński B., Mróz Z.

Optimal design of machine components based on damage tolerant philosophy
18:15 - 18:30 Pozorski Z.

Sensitivity analysis and optimal design of frames with unspecified dynamic load and joint parameters accounting for damping
18:30 - 18:45 Szteleblak W., Bojczuk D.

Optimisation of rib layout in plate structures
18:45 - 19:00 Burczyński T., Orantek P.

The fuzzy evolutionary algorithm in structural optimization and identification problems

20:00Conference Banquet

THURSDAY, JUNE 23

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman: Voyiadjis G.

08:30 - 09:15 Wriggers P., Loehnert S., Hain M.

Multi-scale approach for the characterization of microheterogeneous materials

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman: Voyiadjis G.

09:15 - 10:00 Steinmann P.

On the modelling and computation of electro-active materials at large strains

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break

PLENARY LECTURE

Room: B
Chairman: Mróz Z.

10:15 - 11:00 Gross D., Mueller R.

Interaction between defects and domain walls in ferroelecttrics

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Thursday, 11:30 - 12:00 (DYNA2) Dynamics 2
Chairman: Ostachowicz W., Klasztorny M.

11:30 - 11:45 Aksoy H., Senocak E.

Discontinous Galerkin method for solid dynamics
11:45 - 12:00 Klasztorny M., Piekarski R.

Influence of snaking and lateral impacts of wheel sets of high-speed trains on spatial vibrations of steel beam bridges

Room: B Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (PLDC1) Plasticity, Damage, Cracking 1
Chairman: Mróz Z.

11:00 - 11:30 Voyiadjis G. Z., Abu Al-Rub R. K. (KEYNOTE - KL12)

Computational multi-scale modeling of localization phenomena in metals
11:30 - 11:45 Tejchman J.

Size effects in granular bodies within hypoplasticity with enhancements
11:45 - 12:00 Stankiewicz A., Pamin J.

Numerical analysis of influence of fluid phase on instabilities in Cam-clay soil model

Room: C Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (NUAS3) Numerical Aspects 3
Chairman: Wrana B., Majchrzak E.

11:00 - 11:30 Sladek J., Sladek V., Zhang C. (KEYNOTE - KL9)

Stress analysis in functionally graded materials by MLPG method
11:30 - 11:45 Matuszak A.

Solution of the problem of partial material replacement without stress redistribution by integrating ODE
11:45 - 12:00 Ciesielski M., Leszczyński J.

Numerical solutions of a boundary value problem for anomalous diffusion equation with the Riesz fractional derivative

12:00 - 12:15 Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Thursday, 12:15 - 14:00 (DYNA2) Dynamics 2 (cont.)
Chairman: Ostachowicz W., Klasztorny M.

12:15 - 12:30 Fialko S., Ankyanec E.K.

Vibrations of the thin cylindrical shell, reinforced by ribs attached to panelling in discrete points subject to flexibility of the joint of rib and panelling
12:30 - 12:45 Pawlak Z.

Dynamic problem of infinite plate strip by the finite strip method
12:45 - 13:00 Kaczor A., Sygulski R.

Vibrations of floating roofs of cylindrical tanks
13:00 - 13:15 Rakowski J., Wielentejczyk P.

Dynamics of infinite Reissner-Mindlin plates by FEM
13:15 - 13:30 Żak A., Ostachowicz W.

Dynamic responses of composite structures with SMA Components
13:30 - 13:45 Uhl T., Martowicz A.

Influence of parameter uncertainty on numerical simulations results in area of structural dynamics
13:45 - 14:00 Orłowska A., Holnicki-Szulc J., Kolakowski P.

Modelling and identification of delamination defects

Room: B Thursday, 12:15 - 14:00 (PLDC2) Plasticity, Damage, Cracking 2
Chairman: Truty A., Pamin J.

12:15 - 12:30 Wosatko A., Pamin J.

Dynamic localization in gradient damage-plasticity
12:30 - 12:45 Krykowski T.

Computational model of analysis corrosion damage in shell concrete structures
12:45 - 13:00 Kozicki J., Tejchman J.

Simulations of fracture in concrete elements using a discrete lattice model
13:00 - 13:15 Bobiński J., Tejchman J,

Simulations of size effects in concrete within a non-local both softening plasticity and damage mechanics
13:15 - 13:30 Mika P.

The modelling of damage evolution in shell structures
13:30 - 13:45 Cichocki K., Ruchwa M.

Continuous damage approach in analysis of concrete structures under impulsive load
13:45 - 14:00 Małecki T., Marzec I., Tejchman J.

Analysis of crack width and crack spacing in reinforced concrete elements

Room: C Thursday, 12:15 - 14:00 (NUAS4) Numerical Aspects 4
Chairman: Holnicki J.

12:15 - 12:45 Glabisz W. (KEYNOTE - KL1)

Wavelet packet analysis in mechanics problems
12:45 - 13:00 Knitter-Pi±tkowska A., Garstecki A.

Damage detection in 2D structures using dynamic tests and wavelet transform
13:00 - 13:15 Ziopaja K., Pozorski Z., Garstecki A.

Damage detection in structures using wavelet transform of temperature field
13:15 - 13:30 Wrana B., Ruchała P.

Application of wavelets to identification of damping structures
13:30 - 13:45 Skrzypczyk J.

Perturbation methods - new algebraic methodology
13:45 - 14:00 Łukasiak T.

The construction of shape functions for free-order finite elements in case of the n-irregular adaptive mesh

14:00 - 15:00 Lunch

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Room: A Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (BIME2) Biomechanics 2
Chairman: Nackenhorst U.

15:00 - 15:15 Wierszycki M., K±kol W., Łodygowski T.

Numerical complexity of selected biomechanical problems
15:15 - 15:30 Majchrzak E., Dziewoński M., Mochnacki B.

Numerical analysis of temperature field in the tissue around blood vessel
15:30 - 15:45 Konderla P., Patralski K.

Optimizing the shape of the prosthetic aortic leaflet valve
15:45 - 16:00 John A., Orantek P., Ku¶ W.

The numerical modelling of human pelvic bone after THA

Room: B Thursday, 15:00 - 16:15 (INME1) Inverse Methods 1
Chairman: Mochnacki B.

15:00 - 15:30 Ostachowicz W., Krawczuk M., Palacz M. (KEYNOTE - KL7)

Vibration based methods for damage detection in structures
15:30 - 15:45 Wrana B.

Damage identification method for steel structures
15:45 - 16:00 Palacz M., Ostachowicz W., Hoernlein H., Buderath M., Schuhmacher G.

Gradient optimisation for damage detection
16:00 - 16:15 ¦wiercz A., Kołakowski P., Holnicki-Szulc J.

Impulse virtual distortion method for single damage indetification in structures

Room: C Thursday, 15:00 - 16:15 (FLME1) Fluid Mechanics 1
Chairman: Drobniak S.

15:00 - 15:15 Abdusslam S., Chit O.J., Hamdan M., Omar A., Asrar W.

Application of gas-kinetic BGK scheme for solving 2-D compressible inviscid flow around linear turbine cascade
15:15 - 15:30 Giordano M., Magi V.

SUPG finite element formulation for a two-fluid model
15:30 - 15:45 Bermudez B., Nicolas A.

2D natural convection incompressible viscous flows
15:45 - 16:00 Bijak J., Tyliszczak A., Bogusławski A., Drobniak S.

Active jet control in non-isothermal conditions
16:00 - 16:15 Kim J.

A multi-level substructuring method for a fluid flow computation

17:30Barbecue

FRIDAY, JUNE 24

09:30 - 10:00CLOSING SESSION Room: B

10:30 - 14:00Excursion to Jasna Góra Monastery